Privacy Notice*

Sydney Metro is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).

Sydney Metro collects, holds and uses personal information for specific purposes relevant to its functions. On this occasion, Sydney Metro is collecting your personal information in order to provide you with updates in relation to Sydney Metro projects as well as other public transport related arrangements. Sydney Metro may also use your personal information for promotional, marketing and publicity purposes.

Sydney Metro may, for the purposes set out above, disclose your personal information to Sydney Metro's contractors, employees and agents and other third parties as necessary from time to time. Otherwise, Sydney Metro will not disclose your personal information unless you consent, or unless it is permitted or required to disclose it by law.

You may choose not to provide your personal information. However, this will mean that Sydney Metro is not able to provide you with the information referred to above.

Sydney Metro will store your personal information at its head office at 680 George Street Sydney NSW. You may contact Sydney Metro to access or correct your personal information.

By providing your personal information, you agree to the matters set out in this privacy notice.

Further information in relation to how Sydney Metro manages personal information can be found in Sydney Metro's Privacy Management Plan available here.

*This privacy notice relates to the collection of personal information from individuals registering for updates.

Register for updates

Sign up for more Sydney Metro news by email